Website privacy policy

This website is brought to you by Annie Clarke trading as ‘Mind Body Bowl’. I take the privacy of my website users very seriously. I ask that you read this privacy policy (Policy) carefully as it contains important information about how I shall use your personal data.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Annie Clarke ('I' or 'me') is the 'data controller' (ie the person who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data).

Personal data I may collect about you

I shall obtain personal data about you (such as your name and email address) whenever you complete an online form.  For example, I shall obtain your personal data when you sign up to join my email list or buy my services.  If you use my products or services I shall retain your personal data for the time you are my client and for 2 years afterwards.  If you are not a client I shall retain your data for 2 years.

I may monitor your use of this website through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, I may monitor how many times you visit, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user's internet service provider. This information helps me to build a profile of my users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that I shall not be able to identify you individually. For further information on my use of cookies, please see my cookie policy.

How I use your personal data

I shall use your personal data for the purposes described in the data protection notice that was given to you at the time your data were obtained and for the following purposes:

•       to help me identify you and any accounts you hold with me;

•       administration;

•       to fulfil your order;

•       customer profiling and analysing your purchasing preferences;

•       marketing—see 'Marketing and opting out', below;

•       fraud prevention and detection;

•       billing and order fulfilment;

•       customising this website and its content to your particular preferences;

•       to notify you of any changes to this website or to my services that may affect you;

•       security vetting; and

•       improving my services.

Marketing and opting out

If you have given permission, I may contact you by email about my services, promotions and special offers, that may be of interest to you. If you prefer not to receive any direct marketing communications from me, you can opt out at any time. See 'Your rights', below for further information.

Disclosure of your personal data

I may disclose your personal data to:

•       credit reference agents—see 'Credit checking', below; and

•       law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity

Keeping your data secure

I shall use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example I restrict access to your data and any payment details are encrypted using SSL technology (typically you will see a lock icon or green address bar (or both) in your browser when I use this technology).

While I shall use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason I cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet.

What can I do to keep my information safe?

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

Credit checking

To enable me to make credit decisions about you I may search the files of credit reference and fraud prevention agencies (who will record the search). I may disclose information about how you conduct your account to such agencies and your information may be linked to records relating to other people living at the same address with whom you are financially linked.

Your rights

You have the right, subject to the payment of a small fee to request access to personal data that I may process about you. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

•       put your request in writing;

•       include proof of your identity and address (eg a copy of your driving licence or passport, and a recent utility or credit card bill); and

•       specify the personal data you want access to.

You have the right to require me to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

•       put your request in writing;

•       provide me with enough information to identify you; and

•       specify the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

You also have the right to ask me to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

•       click on the ‘unsubscribe’ button in an email I send to you; or

•       put your request in writing (an email sent to annie@mindbodybowl.co.uk with a header that says 'Unsubscribe' is acceptable);

•       provide me with enough information to identify you (eg your full name); and

•       if your objection is not to direct marketing in general, but to direct marketing by a particular channel (eg email), please specify the channel you are objecting to.

Complaints or queries

I try to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, I take any complaints I receive about this very seriously. I encourage you to bring it to my attention if you think that my collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. I would also welcome any suggestions for improving my procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of my collection and use of personal information. However, I am happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the email address below.

If you want to make a complaint about the way I have processed your personal information, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office as the statutory body which oversees data protection law – www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

My contact details

I welcome your feedback and questions. If you wish to contact me, please send an email to annie@mindbodybowl.co.uk.

I may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.